HIGH DESERT STABLES
        PALOMINAS, ARIZONA
                 520-366-5581
     normandeau@cis-broadband.com
Your Subtitle text

CLINICS and SHOW SCHEDULE

 

____                                          DECEMBER11th
                     Riding and Pilates Clinic with Julie Lieken / EQUIBALANCE
                                         www.julieleiken.com
                            http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Rsi1x3gjME 


                                      Please call or Email for Details


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
         2012 SERIES OF FOUR DRESSAGE SCHOOLING SHOWS DATES:
                                   JANUARY 15th  Judge:Shelley Rosenberg                                     
                                   MARCH 11th    Judge: Shelley Rosenberg 
                                   APRIL 8th  Judge: TBA                                       
                                   MAY 13th  Judge: Michell Combs

                                                         FOR FUN:
                                              JACK POT DRESSAGE
Pay into the kitty when you arrive/Best Training Level or above score takes home the pot!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

                                                 ~~~~~MAY   21st~~~~~  
                                SADDLE FITTING CLINIC with CAROL GRUBB
                                                              9AM-12:00
                                                                     $20
                                                   email or call for details!
_______________________________________________________________________
 
THIRD ANNUAL SERIES OF FOUR DRESSAGE SCHOOLING SHOWS
                                                       ****RESULTS****
January 9th      Judge: Shelley Rosenberg
                                                                       RESULTS:
                                                                    ~DRESSAGE~
INTRO A:  1st  Holly Richter   Miss Dry Doc Sundi  western dressage  68%
                   2nd Judy Guentzler-Collins  Mickey  53%
                   3rd  Karen Nicodemus    western dressage 53%
INTRO B:   1st  Judy Guentzler-Collins  Mickey  53%
TRAINING I:  1st JR Nicole Zerrer  Bonari  60%
                        1st AA Aimee Arnold  Fiona  54%
TRAINING II: 1st AA Bianca Norman  PotOGold  64%
                        2nd AA Aimee Arnold  Fiona  54%
                        1st  JR  Nicole Zerrer  Bonari  52%
FIRST I: 1st AA Kathy French  The Flying Dutchman 60%
FIRST III:  1st  AA Jan Quain Johannas  57%
                  1st  JR  Francesca Huber  Dividend  59% 
                                                                   ~TRAIL CLASS RESULTS ~
                                       ****IT WAS A HUGE SUCCESS AND LOTS OF FUN****

                                                              Sharon Guest 1st                               
                                                              Aimee Arnold 2nd                                     
                                                              Sharon D 3rd
                                                              Holly Richter 4th             
                                                              Karen Nicodemus 5th
                                     HONORABLE MENTION: Rich, Nicole, Chris, Yvonne and Suzie

THANK YOU TO OUR VOLUNTEERS:
Mary Guiles for creating and running the Trail Class, Chris Rector for his help with the Trail Class, Joann Thoming for Score Keeping, Carol Franklin for scribing for our judge Shelley Rosenberg

March 20th  Judge: Lois Whittington 
                                                                   RESULTS
                                                           ~~~DRESSAGE~~~
INTRO A:   1st   Sharon Guest  Just A Desperado      55%
                    2nd  Cassie McGerry  Doc                      47%
INTRO B:   1st    Holly Richter   Miss Dry Doc Sundi  61%
                    2nd  Sharon Guest  Just A Desperado      58%
                    3rd   Duke Pinter    Macho                       54%
                    4th    Chris Johnson   London                    48%
INTRO C:   1st    Jennyne Pinter   River                        65%  
                    2nd  Brian Normandeau  24 Karat             51%
                    3rd  Chris Johnson     London                    47%  
TRAINING I:   1st  Aimee Arnold    Fiona                     55%
                         2nd  Karen Berridge  Pot Of Gold         55%
                         3rd  Vera Owen         Nafal                   41%
TRAINING II:  1st  Karen Berridge   Pot Of Gold         56%
                         2nd Vera Owen        Nafal                    53%  
                         3rd  Aimee Arnold    Fiona                    50%
                         4th   Kelley Coerper  Dexter                  45%
TRAINING III: 1st    Aimee Arnold   Fiona                    56%     
                          2nd  Kelley Coerper  Dexter                 50%    
FIRST II:  1st  Cindy Normandeau   Dash Of Pepper      61%   
                                                    *****TRAIL CLASS RESULTS*****
                                               1st Holly Richter  and Miss Dry Doc Sundi
                                               2nd Duke Pinter and Macho
                                               3rd Jennyne Pinter  and River 
                                               4th Sharon Guest and Just A Desperado
                                               5th Aimee Arnold and Fiona
                                               6th Nicole Steele and Diablo Joe
                                               7th Yvonne and her Nice Horse
                                Many thanks to our volunteers who make it all happen!!!

                                                           ~~RESULTS APRIL 10th~~
                 
                                                                ***DRESSAGE***   
                                                               Judge: Michell Combs   
INTRO A:
1st:   Sharon Guest     Just A Desperado   63%
2nd   Vitalli                 Sundance               63%
3rd   Vera Owen        Doc                        62%
4th    Lena Rogge       Mystee                   61%
4th   Cassie McGarry  Doc                       59%

INTRO B:
1st   Sharon Guest   Just A Desperado     61%
2nd  Vitalli               Sundance                 58%
3rd   Duke Pinter     Macho                     56%

INTRO C:
1st   Jennyne Pinter   River                       66%

TRAINING I:
1st   Meghan Ryan    Saltadora                62%
2nd  Vera Owen       Nafal                      60%                     

TRAINING II:
1st:  Meghan Ryan    Saltadora                 61%
2nd  Meghan Ryan    Najii                        59%
3rd   Vera Owen       Nafal                       59%

TRAINING III:
1st  Meghan Ryan    Najii                         60%
2nd Karen Berridge  Pot Of Gold             56%

FIRST I
1st: Meghan Ryan           Najii                          60%

FIRST II
1st:  Francesca Huber     Dividend                    64%
2nd  Katie Cullen            Chloe                        56%

FIRST III
1st:   Francesca Huber     Dividend                    65%
2nd:  Katie Cullen            Chloe                         56%

IN HAND:  
1st:  Wendy Burke-Ryan    Najii                         74.25%
2nd:  Meghan Ryan            Saltadora                  71.75%
3rd:   Meghan Ryan           Sweetie                      70.50%

                                                             ***TRAIL CLASS RESULTS***

FIRST:  Brian Normandeau and Dash Of Pepper   Final Time and Penalties: 13 minutes
SECOND:  Duke Pinter and Macho                      Final Time and Penalties:  19 minutes
THIRD:  Jennyne Pinter and River                          Final Time and Penalties: 20 minutes
FOURTH:  Sharon Guest and Just A Desperado    Final Time and Penalties:  23 minutes

                                                             CONGRATULATIONS TO:
>>>>>>>SHOW SERIES HIGH POINT WINNER IS SHARON GUEST and JUST A DESPERADO<<<<<<<

Thank you to all the volunteers and to all the participants!!! This was a very fun show series and I hope you will all come back next year and bring your friends!!!!



                                                                 ***UPCOMING CLINICS***

                                                      ~ Laura and Loren:  Date To Be Announced
LAURA DECESARI has an extensive career showing in Dressage. She has competed in the Junior Riders and in 2010 competed at the Kentucky Horse Park in the Young Riders, her team bringing home the Gold. She has worked for Grand Prix jumper Debbie Long and has started young reined cow horses for Kevin Stalling. She has also attended several clinics by popular Natural Horseman Clinton Anderson and uses those techniques in her training.
She and Loren have started L&L Sporthorses, the place to go when looking for the quality sporthorse of your dreams.

LOREN NORMANDEAU grew up in business with Cindy Normandeau, owner of High Desert Stables. A deep understanding of horses was gleaned from this experience. Loren Evented through Preliminary on his homebred horse Dash Of Pepper. He and Dash were Area X Training Level Reserve Champions in 2006. He rode extensively with Upper Level rider Manuela Propfe of Tucson and was lucky enough to even have had feed back from her Mom, Inez Propfe-Credo. Inez, who competed for Canada in dressage, was one of the first women to ever ride in the Olympics. Loren  rode in clinics with Olympians, Denny Emerson and Phillip Dutton. He also studied the Natural Horsemanship techniques of Pat Parrelli.
                                                                    www.LandLSporthorses.com

                                         ~Shelley Rosenberg: JAN 30thPlease  Respond By Jan 24th~
                                                                   www.MyHorsesMyHealers.com

                                          

                                                         MEGHAN and MORPHEUS
                                                                   JUNE 2010
2012 SHOWS and CLINICS
Website Builder